+44 (0)1494 911170
facebook link twitter link linkedin link

Temporary broadband connectivity options

Policies

Website Privacy Policy

At Pylon One, we are committed to protecting your privacy.  The Company is committed to valuing, protecting and respecting your right to privacy at all times. This Policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website (“the Site”). Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data. 

Our site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should make reference to their own Privacy Policies.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and ensure you understand it.  When you first use our Site, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the Site immediately.

Who we are

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Pylon One Ltd

  • the Site is owned by us and operated by Holly Small Design
  • our company number is 06176564
  • our VAT number is GB 903 0141 86

Your rights

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

  • to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data
  • to be given access to the data we hold
  • to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified
  • to ask us to delete personal data, earlier than we might already dispose of it
  • to prevent us from processing the data further
  • to object to us using the data for particular purposes

We provide contact details at the end of this Policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the UK.

What data do we collect?

If you communicate with us by e-mail or by our contact form on our website, we will collect your name and e-mail address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail. We do not collect any other personal data by any other method.

When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you fill in a form, sign up for updates, join us on social media, contact us with questions or request support. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our websites or services.

How is your data used?

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. 

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

  • to reply to your email
  • to send you marketing emails

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time, unless you give us prior consent.

How and where we store your data?

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

The steps we take to secure your data include:

  • Storing backups on secure UK based servers
  • Limited access to the website backend by a limited number of authorised users who have agreed to abide by the GDPR

Accessing your data

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to [email protected]

You also have rights under the GDPR to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to [email protected] and we will provide any or all information in response to your request.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about the Site or this Policy, or you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:

E-mail: [email protected]
Telephone:  +44 [0] 1494 911170
Postal address: Pylon One Ltd, Unit 17 Chess Business Park, Moor Road, Chesham, Bucks, HP5 1SD

Revising the Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for administration reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the Site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.

Cookies

We use some cookies on our site. Cookies store some information on your computer. This tell you about the kind of cookies we use.

Type 1 Cookies

Example: CMSSESSID67392540 - a session cookie.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, or member area logins cannot be provided.

Type 2 Cookies

Examples: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz - Google analytics cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We DO NOT use cookies that retain personal information or use your browsing habits to target you for advertising or other 'target based' systems

transparent gif

Let’s talk

We would love to help you with your next challenge

To speak to a human being who wants to help, please call us on +44 (0)1494 911170 or if now’s not a good time, send us an enquiry and we will call you when convenient for you: